Pulse Supply is a supplier of enabling technologies for next generation business and telecommunications service provider networks!

Products

Manufacturers

Solutions

Company

Services

Contact

Home

Contact us at 410-583-1701 for more information on our products and services!

TS-1404

Live Search

Tel: 410-583-1701     Email: Sales & Technical

TS-1404 - Link Aggregation TAP - Datacom Systems


 


These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity. A copy of traffic from the network links are passively copied for monitoring. In the rare event of power loss, traffic is completely unaffected on connected network devices.

  • Consolidate monitoring tools to reduce management expenses and lower tool costs
  • Single point of deployment and remote management minimizes management expenses and reduces MTTR
  • Monitor 10G links with 1G tools for increased ROI and more efficient use of monitoring resources
  • After installation, deploy tools right away without impacting your production network\
  • Receives traffic from additional taps or SPAN ports to allow you to increase the scale of the installation
  • Connecting two or more similar tools brings additional redundancy to the monitoring solution

 

  TS-1404 Link Aggregation Tap - Datacom Systems

 

 

Key Benefits

 

  • Aggregation/Regeneration - Combine multiple network links or channels into one stream or send copies to multiple connected tools to share data sources
  • Media Conversion - Leverage existing monitoring tools regardless of media type
  • Port Speeds ranging from 1000Mbps to 10Gbps
  • All ports active with full features - no per port/feature licensing
  • Manage device remotely or locally with extensive CLI (telnet/SSH)
  • Dual Redundant Power ensures monitoring uptime
  • E-mail event notifications on user-defined events
  • NTP Support
  • Local Syslog Support

 

Specifications

 

PORTS
Tap Ports: Two (2) 10/1G Fiber
Any-to-Any Ports: Two (2) SFP+/SFP
(Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
Management Port: RJ45
Console Port: DB9


POWER REQUIREMENTS
Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 90 Watts
Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~50-60Hz 7A MAX.

CERTIFICATIONS
CE, RoHS, ICES-0003 Class A

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)
1.5 x 8.3 x 12.5 in (3.81 x 21.08 x 31.75 cm)

WEIGHT
3.75 lbs (1.7 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY
One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included. Advanced Replacement-Next Day, the third business
day options available.

INSERTION LOSS
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB

ORDERING INFORMATION

  • TS-1404-55  Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 50-micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.
  • TS-1404-56 Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 62.5-micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.
  • TS-1404-59 Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 9-micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.

Optional Equipment       Description
SFP+-SR/SX                        10G/1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
SFP+-LR/LX                         10G/1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-SX                               1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-LX                                1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-RJ45                            1G Copper Transceiver
RMC-2C                               Rackmount for TS-1406. Fits two units in a 1U chassis.

 

Have more questions about Datacom Systems Network TAPS, Packet Brokers and Bypass Switch Products and solutions? Call us at 410-583-1701 or email us at questions@pulsesupply.com.