Pulse Supply is a supplier of enabling technologies for next generation business and telecommunications service provider networks!

Products

Manufacturers

Solutions

Company

Services

Contact

Home

Contact us at 410-583-1701 for more information on our products and services!

TS-1408

Live Search

Tel: 410-583-1701     Email: Sales & Technical

TS-1408 - Link Aggregation TAP - Datacom Systems


 


These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity. A copy of traffic from the network links are passively copied for monitoring. In the rare event of power loss, traffic is completely unaffected on connected network devices.

  • Consolidate monitoring tools to reduce management expenses and lower tool costs
  • Single point of deployment and remote management minimizes management expenses and reduces MTTR
  • Monitor 10G links with 1G tools for increased ROI and more efficient use of monitoring resources
  • After installation, deploy tools right away without impacting your production network\
  • Receives traffic from additional taps or SPAN ports to allow you to increase the scale of the installation
  • Connecting two or more similar tools brings additional redundancy to the monitoring solution

 

  TS-1408 Link Aggregation Tap - Datacom Systems

 

 

Key Benefits

 

  • Aggregation/Regeneration - Combine multiple network links or channels into one stream or send copies to multiple connected tools to share data sources
  • Media Conversion - Leverage existing monitoring tools regardless of media type
  • Port Speeds ranging from 1000Mbps to 10Gbps
  • All ports active with full features - no per port/feature licensing
  • Manage device remotely or locally with extensive CLI (telnet/SSH)
  • Dual Redundant Power ensures monitoring uptime
  • E-mail event notifications on user-defined events
  • NTP Support
  • Local Syslog Support

 

Specifications

 

PORTS
Any-to-Any Ports: Six (6) SFP+
(Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
Tap Ports: Two (2) 10/1G Fiber
Management Port: RJ45
Console Port: DB9

INSERTION LOSS
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB Singlemode
(9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB
*approximate per fiber

10G/1G Fiber Aggregation Tap with
Media Conversion

ORDER INFORMATION


POWER REQUIREMENTS
Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 90 Watts
Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~50-60Hz 7A MAX.


CERTIFICATIONS
CE, RoHS


DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)
1.5 x 8.3 x 12.5 in (3.81 x 21.08 x 31.75 cm)
WEIGHT
3.75 lbs (1.7 kgs)


ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing


WARRANTY
One (1) Year Hardware and Software support included
Premium Support option available

Optional Equipment
SFP+ -SR/SX
SFP+ - LR/LX
SFP – SX
SFP – LX
SFP – RJ45
RMC- 2C

 

Have more questions about Datacom Systems Network TAPS, Packet Brokers and Bypass Switch Products and solutions? Call us at 410-583-1701 or email us at questions@pulsesupply.com.