Pulse Supply is a supplier of enabling technologies for next generation business and telecommunications service provider networks!

Products

Manufacturers

Solutions

Company

Services

Contact

Home

Contact us at 410-583-1701 for more information on our products and services!

VS-1124-F

Live Search

Tel: 410-583-1701     Email: Sales & Technical

VS-1124-F - Network Packet Broker - Datacom Systems


 

24 Port Any-to-Any Switch with Load Balancing. 8 1Gb ports and 4 10Gb ports. Flexible, Any-to-Any Line-Rate Hardware Based Load Balancing and Packet Filtering for Cost-Effective Data Capture and Monitoring Applications

 

  VS-1124-F Network Packet Broker - Datacom Systems

 

 

Key Benefits

 

  • Load Balancing - Balance sessions across multiple outputs for monitoring redundancy
  • 240 Gbps backplane
  • All ports are active with full features no per port licensing. Input from passive TAPs or SPANs.
  • Filtering - Line-rate hardware-based filtering can eliminate port oversubscription.
  • Filter on IPv4 Src/Dst Address, MAC Address, Protocol, Port, Ethertypes i.e. MPLS, VLAN, IPv6 Src/Dst Address
  • Aggregation/Regeneration - Combine multiple network links or channels into one stream or send copies to multiple connected tools to share data sources
  • Media Conversion - Leverage existing monitoring tools regardless of media type
  • Manage device remotely or locally with Web-based management (HTTPs) or extensive CLI (telnet/SSH)
  • SNMP v2c, v3c
  • RADIUS, TACACS+

 

Specifications

 

ANY TO ANY PORTS

  • 16 1Gb Ports and 8 10 Gb Ports (Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9

POWER REQUIREMENTS

  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 200 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~47-63Hz 4A MAX.

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, RoHS 

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)

  • 1.72 x 19.00 x 21.00 in (4.37 x 48.26 x 53.34 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 18.15 lbs (8.23 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

  • One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included. Advanced Replacement-Next Day, third business day options available

FILTERING

  • IPv4 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets
  • MAC Address Sources and Destinations
  • Ports
  • Ethertype
  • VLAN
  • IPv6 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets

ORDER INFORMATION

Product Description

VS-1124-F VERSAstream™ 24 Port (8 x 10G and 16 x 1G Network Monitoring Switch. Rack mount ears included.

Optional Equipment

  • SFP+-SR/SX SR Multimode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP+-LR/LX LR Singlemode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP-SX 1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-LX 1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-RJ45 1G Copper Transceiver

 

Have more questions about Datacom Systems Network TAPS, Packet Brokers and Bypass Switch Products and solutions? Call us at 410-583-1701 or email us at questions@pulsesupply.com.